Franchise opportunities compared

    Haraz Coffee House vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Haraz Coffee House and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Haraz Coffee House: 2, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHCHaraz Coffee HousePJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $95,000 – $584,077
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Royalty Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $5.00
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Advertising Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +24
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months
    $942,548
    other Franchised full12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months
    $667,247
    other Affiliated at least6butless12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional drive-thru Bot 50%
    $437,538
    other Traditional drive-thru Bot 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10%
    0 units
    other Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 122 full-year domestic franchised units allformats
    $603,785
    other All122franchise mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.