Franchise opportunities compared
Helpful Heroes Mn vs Junk King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Helpful Heroes Mn: 2, Junk King: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HHHelpful Heroes Mn | Junk King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,564 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $121,200 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate range 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 171 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 172 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023; predecessors began offering the franchised business in 2005 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location service jobs $269 /job other Direct to Consumer Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location B2B NORA service jobs $216 /job other B2B NORA Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 | Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Continually Operated Businesses $397 per job mean Gross Sales per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Franchised Businesses that had been open and continuously operated during the e… $551,635 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Franchised (80 locations) — revenue $64,815 mean Gross Dumpster Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
