
Junk King
JUNK KING SPV LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Junk King franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2010 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Burlingame, CA United States Source: franchise.org
Junk King franchise specializes in eco-friendly junk removal and hauling services, helping residential and commercial customers declutter while prioritizing res
Headline figures
Junk King quick facts
- Is Junk King a franchise?
- Yes. Junk King offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 171 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 74).
- How much does it cost to open a Junk King franchise?
- The Junk King Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $121,200 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Junk King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Junk King FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 73). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How much revenue does a Junk King franchise make?
- The Junk King FDD reports a mean gross sales per job of $397 for 160 franchised locations, Continually Operated Businesses (Calendar year 2025) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 73). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
- How many Junk King locations are there?
- The FDD reports 171 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 74). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Junk King a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $121,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 160 franchised locations; revenue for 80 franchised locations; revenue for 160 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 171 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 160 locations
- Who is counted
- Continually Operated Businesses
- Period
- Calendar year 2025
- Excluded
- Franchised Businesses that were in operation for less than 12 full months during the Reporting Period; franchised businesses that closed during the Reporting Period and therefore did not report data for all 12 months of the Reporting Period
- Method
- First, we calculated the average Gross Sales Per Job during the Reporting Period for each Continually Operated Business, based on information provided by the Continually Operated Businesses to us through our Software System; then we calculated the average and median of all Continually Operated Businesses’ Individual Business Average Gross Sales Per Job
Franchised locations
Revenue · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Continually Operated Businesses that offered Dumpster Services during the Reporting Period
- Period
- Calendar year 2025
- Excluded
- Franchised Businesses that were in operation for less than 12 full months during the Reporting Period; 13 franchised businesses that closed during the Reporting Period and did not report data for all 12 months; Continually Operated Businesses that did not offer Dumpster Services during the entire Reporting Period
- Method
- Data as reported by the Continually Operated Businesses to us; Gross Dumpster Revenues are not adjusted for cost of goods sold, operating expenses, royalties, or other costs or expenses that must be deducted from gross sales to obtain net income or profit.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 160 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Businesses that had been open and continuously operated during the entire 12-month period ended on December 31, 2025 (the “Continually Operated Businesses”)
- Period
- Calendar year 2025
- Excluded
- Franchised Businesses that were in operation for less than 12 full months during the Reporting Period; 13 franchised businesses that closed during the Reporting Period and did not report data for all 12 months
- Method
- Data as reported by the Continually Operated Businesses to us; Gross Hauling Revenues are not adjusted for cost of goods sold, operating expenses, royalties, or other costs or expenses that must be deducted from gross sales to obtain net income or profit.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($121,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 172 to 171 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 37
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Continually Operated Businesses · PDF p. 73
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (80 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 72
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Franchised Businesses that had been open and continuously operated during the e… · PDF p. 72; PDF p. 71
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 74
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
189 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Sidney J. Dumas et al. v. Junk King Franchise Systems, Inc. — status/outcome: Settled and dismissed with prejudice in 2020; mutual release of claims.
“On February 28, 2020, the parties entered into a settlement agreement in which the parties mutually released all claims against each other and agreed to dismiss the arbitration with prejudice by May 3, 2020.”
Note: Source says "agreed to dismiss the arbitration with prejudice," not that dismissal occurred.
Item 10 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Security requirement: Security interest in the franchise and potentially all business assets.
“We require a security interest in the franchise. You must sign a security agreement... granting us a security interest in all your assets, including after-acquired property.”
Note: Source requires "a security interest in all your assets, including after acquired property"; not merely potential.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




