Franchise opportunities compared

    Junk King vs redbox+ international

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Junk King

    $121,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    redbox+ international

    $671,182

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Junk King

    Not available

    redbox+ international

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Junk King

    Not available

    redbox+ international

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Junk King: 3, redbox+ international: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Junk King

    $121,200
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    redbox+ international

    $671,182
    ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Junk King

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    redbox+ international

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Junk King

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    redbox+ international

    6%
    Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Junk King

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    redbox+ international

    2%
    Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Junk King

    171
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    redbox+ international

    253
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Junk King

    −1
    Calculated: 172 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025

    redbox+ international

    −17
    Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Junk King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Junk King

    2023; predecessors began offering the franchised business in 2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Junk King

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Junk King
    Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Continually Operated Businesses
    $397 per job
    mean Gross Sales per Job
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Franchised (80 locations) — revenue
    $64,815
    mean Gross Dumpster Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Franchised Businesses that had been open and continuously operated during the e…
    $519,227
    mean Gross Hauling Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    redbox+ international
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    33 percent
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter…
    $85,097
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    $3,596,599
    other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Junk King vs redbox+ international: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Junk King or redbox+ international?
    Junk King: $121,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); redbox+ international: $671,182 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Junk King. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Junk King or redbox+ international?
    Junk King: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); redbox+ international: 253 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Junk King and redbox+ international disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Junk King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching