Franchise opportunities compared
HomeSmart vs Realty Executives
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
HomeSmart
$65,500 – $205,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Realty Executives
$54,700 – $443,500
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Initial franchise fee · Item 5
HomeSmart
Not available
Realty Executives
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
HomeSmart
$12
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Realty Executives
Not available
Before you compare
- HomeSmart figures come from its 2026 FDD and Realty Executives figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- HomeSmart discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Realty ExecutivesHomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
System scale & health
Realty ExecutivesHomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
HomeSmart
Realty Executives
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Realty ExecutivesNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
HomeSmart vs Realty Executives: common questions
- Which costs less to open, HomeSmart or Realty Executives?
- HomeSmart: $65,500 – $205,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Realty Executives: $54,700 – $443,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Realty Executives. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, HomeSmart or Realty Executives?
- HomeSmart: 258 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Realty Executives: 223 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do HomeSmart and Realty Executives disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- HomeSmart makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Realty Executives makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full HomeSmart report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Realty Executives report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

