Franchise opportunities compared

    Joe Homebuyer vs Realty Executives

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Realty Executives

    $54,700 – $443,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Realty Executives

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available

    Realty Executives

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500
    Total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Realty Executives

    $54,700 – $443,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $54,700–$443,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Realty Executives

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Realty Executives

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $200
    National Advertising Fee, current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Realty Executives

    $300
    Monthly Marketing Fee: $300 × greater of salesperson count or quota
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Realty Executives

    223
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    +3
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024

    Realty Executives

    −64
    Calculated: 287 at end of 2023 → 223 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Realty Executives

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Realty Executives

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Realty Executives

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    JHJoe Homebuyer
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    49 outlets
    other Excluded outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets
    $2,605,112
    other High net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate
    $558,573
    other net sales including Utah affiliate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Realty Executives

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Joe Homebuyer vs Realty Executives: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Joe Homebuyer or Realty Executives?
    Joe Homebuyer: $131,200 – $444,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Realty Executives: $54,700 – $443,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Realty Executives. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Joe Homebuyer or Realty Executives?
    Joe Homebuyer: 64 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Realty Executives: 223 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Joe Homebuyer and Realty Executives disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Realty Executives makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching