Franchise opportunities compared
HomeSmart vs Realty ONE Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
HomeSmart
$65,500 – $205,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Realty ONE Group
$47,250 – $227,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20Initial franchise fee · Item 5
HomeSmart
Not available
Realty ONE Group
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
HomeSmart
$12
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Realty ONE Group
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HomeSmart discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
System scale & health
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
HomeSmart
Realty ONE Group
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
HomeSmart vs Realty ONE Group: common questions
- Which costs less to open, HomeSmart or Realty ONE Group?
- HomeSmart: $65,500 – $205,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Realty ONE Group: $47,250 – $227,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Realty ONE Group. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, HomeSmart or Realty ONE Group?
- HomeSmart: 258 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Realty ONE Group: 420 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do HomeSmart and Realty ONE Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- HomeSmart makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Realty ONE Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full HomeSmart report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Realty ONE Group report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
