Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Motel

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Motel

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Motel

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Motel discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTowne Studios hotel: 6, Motel: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Motel

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Motel

    5%
    General Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Motel

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Motel

    1,195
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    +27
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024

    Motel

    −16
    Calculated: 1,211 at end of 2022 → 1,195 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Motel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HSHomeTowne Studios hotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group
    92.6 percent
    other 2023 RevPAR Index
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    $55
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    53.54 percent
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +3 more groups in the full report
    MMotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active for at least two full years as of December…
    $65
    other Chart 1 median average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    $193
    other Chart 1 high average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 527 franchised U.S. Motels in Chart 1 that achieved the internal A or B Ranking…
    66.62 percent
    other Chart 2 median occupancy rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Motel: common questions

    How do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Motel royalties compare?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Motel: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HomeTowne Studios hotel or Motel?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Motel: 1,195 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Motel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching