Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Quality Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Quality Inn

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Quality Inn

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Before you compare

    • HomeTowne Studios hotel figures come from its 2025 FDD and Quality Inn figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTowne Studios hotel: 6, Quality Inn: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Quality Inn

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Quality Inn

    10%
    International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Quality Inn

    1,566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    +27
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024

    Quality Inn

    −51
    Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Quality Inn

    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HSHomeTowne Studios hotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group
    92.6 percent
    other 2023 RevPAR Index
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    $55
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    53.54 percent
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Quality Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised
    1,566 hotels
    other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample
    50.7 percent
    other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample
    1,498 hotels
    other Full Performance Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Quality Inn: common questions

    How do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Quality Inn royalties compare?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Quality Inn: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HomeTowne Studios hotel or Quality Inn?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Quality Inn: 1,566 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Quality Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching