Franchise opportunities compared
Country Inns & Suites by Raddison vs Quality Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Country Inns & Suites by Raddison and Quality Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Country Inns & Suites by Raddison: 8, Quality Inn: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CICountry Inns & Suites by Raddison | Quality Inn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $851,845 – $12,203,495 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $4,431 – $1,859,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty monthly GRR — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 1.5% Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $400 Optional marketing cooperative annually 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45 | $10 International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 794 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 1,566 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −48 Calculated: 842 at end of 2023 → 794 at end of 2025 | −51 Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1987 From a verified franchisor listing | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 193 units other LTR above average sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eligible performance-sample hotels 49.6 percent other Table1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Generation4 prototype; >=70%overall and80%brand identity standards 82.3 percent other Table2 Total Choice Enterprise Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised 1,566 hotels other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample 50.7 percent other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample 1,498 hotels other Full Performance Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
