Franchise opportunities compared

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison vs Residence Inn by Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    $851,845 – $12,203,495

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    Not available

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Royalty · Item 6

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Country Inns & Suites by Raddison and Residence Inn by Marriott disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Country Inns & Suites by Raddison: 8, Residence Inn by Marriott: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    $851,845 – $12,203,495
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    6%
    Royalty monthly GRR — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    $400
    Optional marketing cooperative annually
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    397
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    820
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    −24
    Calculated: 421 at end of 2023 → 397 at end of 2025

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    +33
    Calculated: 787 at end of 2023 → 820 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    193 units
    other LTR above average sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eligible performance-sample hotels
    49.6 percent
    other Table1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Generation1–3; not Generation4 standards
    53.8 percent
    other Table3 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Residence Inn by Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison vs Residence Inn by Marriott: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Country Inns & Suites by Raddison or Residence Inn by Marriott?
    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison: $851,845 – $12,203,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Residence Inn by Marriott: $15,396,510 – $45,474,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Country Inns & Suites by Raddison. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Country Inns & Suites by Raddison or Residence Inn by Marriott?
    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison: 397 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Residence Inn by Marriott: 820 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Country Inns & Suites by Raddison and Residence Inn by Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Country Inns & Suites by Raddison has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching