HS

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching HomeTowne Studios hotel franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    HomeTowne Studios franchises operate extended-stay lodging facilities. Franchisees own and operate guest lodging locations under the HomeTowne Studios name.

    Headline figures

    HomeTowne Studios hotel quick facts

    Is HomeTowne Studios hotel a franchise?
    Yes. HomeTowne Studios hotel offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 45 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66).
    What ongoing fees does HomeTowne Studios hotel charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does HomeTowne Studios hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The HomeTowne Studios hotel FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many HomeTowne Studios hotel locations are there?
    The FDD reports 45 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is HomeTowne Studios hotel a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 48 locations; other measures for 39 locations; other measures for 39 locations; other measures for 45 locations; other measures for 45 locations; other measures for 16 locations. They are not combined.
    2. 2Outlets grew by 20 in 2024, to 45 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    HomeTowne Studios hotel head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    110 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    48 locations

    Other measures · 48 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group
    Period
    Affiliate-Owned Hotels
    Excluded
    No additional exclusions are stated for this separate 2023 index group.
    Method
    Compset scale index; the source table presents the 2023 RevPAR Index.

    39 locations

    Other measures · 39 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2024
    Period
    Daily Room Rate
    Excluded
    The disclosure excludes the performance of 16 franchised Hotels that opened in 2024; no separate exclusion is stated for the 39 affiliate-owned hotels.
    Method
    All HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year; table reports average, number/percentage meeting or exceeding average, and median.

    39 locations

    Other measures · 39 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024
    Period
    Average Brand Contribution
    Excluded
    The financial performance representation excludes the performance of 16 franchised Hotels that opened in 2024; no separate affiliate-owned exclusions are stated.
    Method
    All HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year; table reports average, number/percentage meeting or exceeding average, and median.

    45 locations

    Other measures · 45 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024
    Period
    Daily Room Rate
    Excluded
    Excludes 16 franchised Hotels that opened in 2024; those did not meet the open-for-at-least-one-year eligibility period.
    Method
    All HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year; table reports average, number/percentage meeting or exceeding average, and median.

    45 locations

    Other measures · 45 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2024
    Period
    Average RevPAR
    Excluded
    The disclosure excludes 16 franchised Hotels that opened in 2024; no other franchisee exclusions are stated.
    Method
    All HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year; table reports average, number/percentage meeting or exceeding average, and median.

    16 locations

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group
    Period
    Franchised Hotels
    Excluded
    No additional exclusions are stated for this separate 2023 index group.
    Method
    Compset scale index; the source table presents the 2023 RevPAR Index.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of → 45 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Net +27 outlets, 2022–2024

    0182022252023452024+7+20

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 25 to 45 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group · PDF p. 64
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye… · PDF p. 64
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye… · PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year du… · PDF p. 64
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one year du… · PDF p. 64
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group · PDF p. 64
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024member's equity$26,620,489
    2024revenues$91,958,435
    2024total expenses$71,673,607
    2024income before interest and taxes$20,284,828
    2024income before income taxes$20,929,326
    2024cash and cash equivalents$22,445,012
    2024total assets$50,622,911
    2024total liabilities$24,002,422
    2024income tax expense$5,398,805
    2024net income$15,530,521
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$13,379,196
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$935,874

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 89 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Cash and cash equivalents end of period — 2022

      “Cash and cash equivalents end of period 22,445,012 $ 32,416,728 $ 45,860,206 $”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 89 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Cash and cash equivalents end of period — 2024

      “Cash and cash equivalents end of period 22,445,012 $ 32,416,728 $ 45,860,206 $”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare HomeTowne Studios hotel with…

    HSVS