Franchise opportunities compared
HOTWORX vs Pure Sweat Sauna Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HOTWORX discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HOTWORX: 11, Pure Sweat Sauna Studio: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PSPure Sweat Sauna Studio | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $288,890 – $1,083,310 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $573,200 Total Estimate: $573,200–$889,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $695 per month per studio location Monthly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $125 Royalty, brand fund, local marketing, POS, technology, conference, training fees — $125 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Advertising Daily Deal Site Noncompliance Fee — per day 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund: up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 812 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +230 Calculated: 582 at end of 2023 → 812 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (797 locations) — other measures 797 outlets other Open franchise outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Franchised (700 locations) — memberships 490 memberships mean Fully operational studio memberships · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Franchised (149 locations) — other measures 5.53 – 7.44 percent range First-year monthly cancellation rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nashville–TheGulch; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $540,621 other Nashville–TheGulch gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Georgetown; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $818,196 other Georgetown gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brentwood; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $482,919 other Brentwood gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.