Franchise opportunities compared

    House of Colour vs Learning Express

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • House of Colour and Learning Express disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (House of Colour: 37, Learning Express: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHouse of ColourLELearning Express
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $13,845 – $71,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $25,375 – $387,514
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — $175
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $1,500
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1.00
    Advertising contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    342
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    86
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +60
    Calculated: 282 at end of 2024 → 342 at end of 2026
    −4
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 86 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2016
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearOne
    217 territories
    other Table1 YearOne Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearTwo
    154 territories
    other Table1 YearTwo Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearThree
    76 territories
    other Table1 YearThree Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +34 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    84 stores
    other Reported stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    $1,081,417
    other Sales 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    83 stores
    other Stores sample count 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.