Franchise opportunities compared

    Hudson Valley Swim vs Water Wings Swim School

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Water Wings Swim School

    $1,033,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available

    Water Wings Swim School

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Water Wings Swim School

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hudson Valley Swim: 9, Water Wings Swim School: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Water Wings Swim School

    $1,033,500
    As incurred Us, employees, third-party suppliers, Approved Suppliers, etc. TOTAL 15 — 1033500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Water Wings Swim School

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%
    Royalty — lower gross sales tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Water Wings Swim School

    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Water Wings Swim School

    7%
    ibution and any Advertising Cooperative contribution described below will not exceed — 7% — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Water Wings Swim School

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    +9
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025

    Water Wings Swim School

    +4
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Water Wings Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2022
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Water Wings Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Water Wings Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hudson Valley Swim
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in 2025 reporting group at Lutz, Dunedin, Brandon and Boc…
    $218,990
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2024 reporting group at Lutz and Dunedin, FL; and…
    $219,016
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2023 reporting group at Lutz, FL
    $263,631
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Water Wings Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025
    $507,028
    other Table2 High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025
    $505,144
    other Table1 Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hudson Valley Swim vs Water Wings Swim School: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hudson Valley Swim or Water Wings Swim School?
    Hudson Valley Swim: $93,575 – $121,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Water Wings Swim School: $1,033,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hudson Valley Swim. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hudson Valley Swim and Water Wings Swim School royalties compare?
    Hudson Valley Swim: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Water Wings Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hudson Valley Swim or Water Wings Swim School?
    Hudson Valley Swim: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Water Wings Swim School: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hudson Valley Swim and Water Wings Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hudson Valley Swim has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Water Wings Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching