Franchise opportunities compared
Hyatt Centric vs JdV by Hyatt
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only JdV by Hyatt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HCHyatt Centric | JBJdV by Hyatt |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $54,547,393 – $89,056,821 Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $54,348,393 – $89,009,821 Total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate costs): $54,348,393 to $89,009,821 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5,000 Royalty after termination fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Field marketing monthly fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $1,027 Field Marketing Program: currently $1,027 to $2,883 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 10 units other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels $88 other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 8 units other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.