Franchise opportunities compared
Hyatt Regency vs Hyatt Studios
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hyatt Studios discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hyatt Regency has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HRHyatt Regency | HSHyatt Studios |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $121,828,793 – $200,357,221 Total excluding real estate — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $78,399 – $19,429,139 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $5.00 Royalty Fee 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 31 years other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 65 percent other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 66 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.