Franchise opportunities compared
Hyatt Regency vs Renaissance Hotels & Resorts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt Regency: 4, Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HRHyatt Regency | RHRenaissance Hotels & Resorts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $121,828,793 – $200,357,221 Total excluding real estate — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $104,317,590 – $169,324,990 ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 104317590 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $5.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $510 tion to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus $47,144 per year; plus — 510 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88 | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 120 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 31 years other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 65 percent other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 66 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STRIncludedHotels 44.4 percent other .4% reported an average occupancy rate that met or exceeded 67.2%; $137.16 hotels or · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1YearCompHotels 25 hotels other 1YearCompHotels meetingaverage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reservation/loyaltyIncludedHotels 76.2 percent other 6.2% During 2025, of the 63 Included Hotels, 38 Renaissance hotels or 60.3% received · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.