Franchise opportunities compared

    Hyatt Regency vs Westin Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt Regency: 4, Westin Hotels & Resorts: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHRHyatt RegencyWestin Hotels & Resorts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $121,828,793 – $200,357,221
    Total excluding real estate — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    $92,516,490 – $150,460,890
    Total Range — $92516490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    192
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 192 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    31 years
    other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    65 percent
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    66 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    33 hotels
    other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count
    88 hotels
    other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    89 hotels
    other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hyatt Regency vs Westin Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hyatt Regency or Westin Hotels & Resorts?
    Hyatt Regency: $121,828,793 – $200,357,221 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Westin Hotels & Resorts: $92,516,490 – $150,460,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Westin Hotels & Resorts. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Hyatt Regency or Westin Hotels & Resorts?
    Hyatt Regency: 101 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Westin Hotels & Resorts: 192 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hyatt Regency and Westin Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hyatt Regency has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Westin Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures