Franchise opportunities compared
Hydrogen Fitness vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hydrogen Fitness: 2, MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36062-202604-01 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $983,000 – $2,804,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $681,372 – $1,151,135 Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Brand Development Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | +24 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed January 3, 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures $2,202,594 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,774,451 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile 202 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile 4 studios other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile 104 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hydrogen Fitness vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hydrogen Fitness or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- Hydrogen Fitness: $983,000 – $2,804,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36062-202604-01. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Hydrogen Fitness and MN Filing 36062-202604-01 royalties compare?
- Hydrogen Fitness: Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Hydrogen Fitness or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- Hydrogen Fitness: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hydrogen Fitness and MN Filing 36062-202604-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.