Franchise opportunities compared
I LOVE KICKBOXING vs The Bar Method
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- I LOVE KICKBOXING figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Bar Method figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- I LOVE KICKBOXING discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Bar Method has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ILI LOVE KICKBOXING | The Bar Method |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $8,900 – $383,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $240,012 Single Studio Total estimated initial investment — low $240,012 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $11,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $750 Monthly (greater of $750 or 6% of Gross Sales; subject to CPI increase.) Royalty Fee — Standard 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty — 6% of Studio Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Marketing Fund contribution — current 2% of Studio Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 30 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 77 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −43 Calculated: 73 at end of 2022 → 30 at end of 2024 | +3 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 77 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | ILKB TOO LLC: 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2008; formed December 15 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 73 full-year franchised studios $383,926 other Total Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third gross revenue quartile $314,614 other Total Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year franchised studios $1,148,782 other Total Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
