Franchise opportunities compared
IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs Perkins
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes figures come from its 2026 FDD and Perkins figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes and Perkins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 8, Perkins: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IHOP and International House of Pancakes | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $616,682 – $4,632,445 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $579,390 – $3,581,375 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.50 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $4.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.50 revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution low 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +36 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1960 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised $1,116,542 other Northea st 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 1 restaurants other West 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 35 percent other South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024 $247 other Table 1 Perkins Total System · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024 $4,240,320 other Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023 $187 other Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
