Franchise opportunities compared
Image One Facility Solutions vs Jani-King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Image One Facility Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Image One Facility Solutions | Jani-King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $49,900 – $72,049 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $49,754 – $137,887 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 10% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Location Marketing Set-up Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Advertising fee maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 4,750 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | −178 Calculated: 4,928 at end of 2023 → 4,750 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time affiliates $565,090 other annual gross billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees $191,093 other annual gross billings in first 12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees furnishing data $12,957 other monthly gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +2 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Image One Facility Solutions vs Jani-King: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Image One Facility Solutions or Jani-King?
- Image One Facility Solutions: $49,900 – $72,049 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Jani-King: $49,754 – $137,887 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jani-King. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Image One Facility Solutions and Jani-King royalties compare?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Jani-King: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Image One Facility Solutions or Jani-King?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Jani-King: 4,750 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Image One Facility Solutions and Jani-King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Image One Facility Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Jani-King has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

