Franchise opportunities compared
Image One Facility Solutions vs Kitchen Guard Services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kitchen Guard Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Image One Facility Solutions: 5, Kitchen Guard Services: 39). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Image One Facility Solutions | Kitchen Guard Services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $49,900 – $72,049 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $210,486 – $285,883 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 8% Royalty rate lower tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Location Marketing Set-up Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | +37 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time affiliates $565,090 other annual gross billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees $191,093 other annual gross billings in first 12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees furnishing data $12,957 other monthly gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu… $155,295 other Five first-full-year territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu… 60 percent other Five first-full-year territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… $5,733 other Year-one ramp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +36 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Image One Facility Solutions vs Kitchen Guard Services: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Image One Facility Solutions or Kitchen Guard Services?
- Image One Facility Solutions: $49,900 – $72,049 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Kitchen Guard Services: $210,486 – $285,883 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Image One Facility Solutions. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Image One Facility Solutions and Kitchen Guard Services royalties compare?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Kitchen Guard Services: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Image One Facility Solutions or Kitchen Guard Services?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Kitchen Guard Services: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Image One Facility Solutions and Kitchen Guard Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Image One Facility Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Kitchen Guard Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 39 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

