
Kitchen Guard Services
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Kitchen Guard Services franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2023 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Escondido, CA United States Source: franchise.org
Kitchen Guard is a premier Commercial Kitchen Exhaust Cleaning (KEC) company - a highly fragmented industry with minimal competition. This new, B2B franchise differentiates itself in the marketplace by not just providing premier kitchen exhaust cleaning, but also providing proactive, consultative, and recurring services that are better than the competition.
Headline figures
Kitchen Guard Services quick facts
- Is Kitchen Guard Services a franchise?
- Yes. Kitchen Guard Services offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 38 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52).
- How much does it cost to open a Kitchen Guard Services franchise?
- The Kitchen Guard Services Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $210,486–$285,883 for total initial investment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $285,883 for total initial investment range high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Kitchen Guard Services initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Kitchen Guard Services charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Kitchen Guard Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Kitchen Guard Services FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Kitchen Guard Services locations are there?
- The FDD reports 38 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Kitchen Guard Services a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $210,486 – $285,883 (Total initial investment range low); $285,883 (Total initial investment range high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 39 separate groups: other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 30 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 30 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 3 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 31 in 2025, to 38 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Total initial investment range lowPDF p. 22$210,486 – $285,883
- Total initial investment range highPDF p. 22$285,883
- Two-unit total investment range lowMulti-unitPDF p. 24$250,486 – $325,883
- Two-unit total investment range highMulti-unitPDF p. 24$325,883
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rate lower tierMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
39 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throughout the 2025 Accounting Period; this was their first full calendar year of operation.
- Period
- Low Gross Sales
- Excluded
- A separate territory that closed during the 2025 Accounting Period after operating for less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19; the referenced table reports its stated cohort separately.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously through December 31, 2025, their first full calendar year of operation.
- Period
- Percent at or above median
- Excluded
- A separate franchised territory that closed during the 2025 Accounting Period after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 2 cohort
- Period
- Median Gross Sales by month, month 2
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 5 cohort
- Period
- Median Gross Sales by month, month 5
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 1 cohort
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 1: territory count
- Excluded
- Only the territories with at least the stated number of operating months are included in that month’s cohort; the filing reports 30 for month 1 and 27 for month 2 (PDF p.50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 3 months
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 3 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 3
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 4 months
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 4 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 4
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 5 months
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating for at least the stated number of months; the monthly count is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after operating less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 6 months
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 6 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 6
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 7 months
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 7 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 7
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 8 months
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 8 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 8
- Excluded
- This cohort includes territories operating at least the stated number of months in 2025; the number operating in each month is listed in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 9 months
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating at least the stated number of months; this cohort size is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 9 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 9
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating at least the stated number of months; this cohort size is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 10 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 10
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating at least the stated number of months; this cohort size is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 0 cohort
- Period
- territories operating at least 11 months
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating at least the stated number of months; this cohort size is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating less than 12 months; month 11 cohort
- Period
- Average Gross Sales by month, month 11
- Excluded
- Table C includes only territories operating at least the stated number of months; this cohort size is shown in the quoted row. One separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months of operation is excluded from Item 19 (PDF p.48).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 11 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Median Gross Sales by month, month 11
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee reports submitted under reporting requirements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 2 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 2: percent
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 3 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 3: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 4 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 4: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 5 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 5: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 6 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 6: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 7 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 7: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 8 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 8: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 9 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 9: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in that month’s cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 10 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % At or Above Average, month 10: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in the month-specific cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 1 cohort during the 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 1: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating for at least the stated number of months are included in the month-specific cohort; one other territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 6 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 6: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 7 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 7: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 8 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 8: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 9 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 9: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 10 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 10: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month 11 cohort during 2025 Accounting Period
- Period
- Number and % Below Average, month 11: territory count
- Excluded
- Only territories operating at least the stated number of months are included in this month-specific cohort; a separate territory that closed after fewer than 12 months is excluded from Item 19 (PDF pp.48, 50).
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported gross sales; not audited or independently verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Three franchised territories in San Diego County, California, previously owned and operated by a franchisor affiliate through April 2025 and reported as one business during the 2025 Accounting Period.
- Period
- Total Gross Sales in San Diego County
- Excluded
- A separate territory that closed during the 2025 Accounting Period after operating for less than 12 months is excluded from Item 19; the referenced table reports its stated cohort separately.
- Method
- Unaudited 2025 reported Gross Sales; per-territory amount is the table’s stated calculated figure.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
Net +37 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($210,486 – $285,883) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 7 to 38 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu… · PDF p. 49
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu… · PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l… · PDF p. 50
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened in 2025 and operating less than 12 months; month… · PDF p. 50
- [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised territories in San Diego County, California, previously owned… · PDF p. 49
- [41]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 52
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | total assets, unaudited interim | $255,638,297 |
| 2026 | total equity, unaudited interim | $61,080,062 |
| 2026 | total income, unaudited interim | $28,514,431 |
| 2026 | gross profit, unaudited interim | $21,029,773 |
| 2026 | net income, unaudited interim | -$7,232,497 |
| 2025 | total assets | $149,227,320 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $78,098,711 |
| 2025 | stockholders' equity | $71,128,609 |
| 2025 | total net revenue | $40,500,893 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $26,846,239 |
| 2025 | operating loss | -$7,997,993 |
| 2025 | consolidated net loss | -$10,447,446 |
| 2025 | comprehensive loss | -$11,192,490 |
| 2025 | net cash used in operating activities | -$5,910,782 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$33,809,552 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by financing activities | $41,725,000 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash at year-end | $4,875,638 |
| 2024 | total assets | $102,610,490 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $52,389,391 |
| 2024 | stockholders' equity | $50,221,099 |
| 2024 | total net revenue | $35,034,917 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $20,949,783 |
| 2024 | operating loss | -$13,236,372 |
| 2024 | consolidated net loss | -$17,309,193 |
| 2024 | comprehensive loss | -$18,007,010 |
| 2024 | net cash used in operating activities | -$5,408,506 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$71,955,366 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by financing activities | $78,909,853 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash at year-end | $3,616,016 |
| 2023 | stockholders' equity | $21,995,161 |
| 2023 | total net revenue | $22,169,157 |
| 2023 | operating loss | -$6,038,743 |
| 2023 | consolidated net loss | -$6,443,910 |
| 2023 | net cash used in operating activities | -$4,650,868 |
| 2023 | cash and restricted cash at year-end | $2,767,852 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $7,255,521 |
| 2023 | total assets | $29,250,682 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



