Franchise opportunities compared

    Intelligent Office Centers vs Spherion Staffing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Intelligent Office Centers and Spherion Staffing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Intelligent Office Centers: 5, Spherion Staffing: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureIOIntelligent Office CentersSpherion Staffing
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $251,650 – $1,563,775
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $132,980 – $301,040
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2,500
    Minimum monthly Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    0.25%
    Spherion marketing fund contribution — 0.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    180
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    −32
    Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 180 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1958
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Intelligent Office locations over 6,500 square feet, reporting Gross Revenues f…
    $711,928
    other Over 6500 square feet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Intelligent Office locations reporting occupancy rates and number of private of…
    $546,117
    other Key Performance Indicators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Intelligent Office locations under 6,500 square feet, reporting Gross Revenues…
    $539,650
    other Under 6500 square feet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 1–5 years
    $716,354
    other 1–5 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 6–10 years
    $1,356,070
    other 6–10 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 10+ years
    $8,917,074
    other 10+ years Average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Intelligent Office Centers vs Spherion Staffing: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Intelligent Office Centers or Spherion Staffing?
    Intelligent Office Centers: $251,650 – $1,563,775 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Spherion Staffing: $132,980 – $301,040 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Spherion Staffing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Intelligent Office Centers or Spherion Staffing?
    Intelligent Office Centers: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Spherion Staffing: 180 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Intelligent Office Centers and Spherion Staffing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Intelligent Office Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Spherion Staffing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures