Franchise opportunities compared
Ivan Ramen vs Kekes Breakfast Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Kekes Breakfast Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IRIvan Ramen | KBKekes Breakfast Cafe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,024,500 – $1,982,100 Total initial investment: $1,024,500–$1,982,100. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $638,425 – $1,938,813 Total estimated initial investment: $638,425 to $1,938,813. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday. Royalty Fee: 5% to 5.5% of Gross Sales, payable weekly on Wednesday 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $7,500 d Opening Marketing Advertising We reserve the right to require you to give us up to — 7500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half $554,447 other Food dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half 19.3 percent other EBITDA before Royalties, Advertising, Occupancy Cost and Management Fees percentofsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales 52 percent other Met/exceeded average share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.