Franchise opportunities compared
Ivybrook Academy vs Jovie
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jovie discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ivybrook Academy: 3, Jovie: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Ivybrook Academy | JJovie |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $643,400 – $1,174,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $129,649 – $204,899 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,999 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Revenue Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Development Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 50 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 50 at end of 2025 | −26 Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — revenue 41 percent other Schools exceeding revenue threshold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (27 locations) — revenue $852,482 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (21 locations) — revenue $1,029,405 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Jovie businesses operating throughout calendar 2025; company-owned o… 160 territories other Total territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 2 $3,046,256 other Tier 2 multiple territory Median gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 3 $1,508,893 other Tier 3 multiple territory Median gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
