Franchise opportunities compared
JdV by Hyatt vs Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (JdV by Hyatt: 6, Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | JBJdV by Hyatt | KHKimpton Hotels & Restaurants |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $54,348,393 – $89,009,821 Total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate costs): $54,348,393 to $89,009,821 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 | $75 – $66,943,304 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $12,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $4.55 Payable to IHGFL) Note 3 Loyalty Program Contribution — 4.55% the first Royalty Fee payment 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Field Marketing Program: currently $1,027 to $2,883 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $1,500 ach R&B outlet; Website Maintenance Retainer $150 per month, Search Engine Marketing — 1500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 32 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 10 units other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels $88 other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 8 units other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $991 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.