Franchise opportunities compared

    JEI Learning Center vs Kumon Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    JEI Learning Center

    $85,000 – $139,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kumon Center

    $101,630 – $233,780

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    JEI Learning Center

    $22,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Kumon Center

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    JEI Learning Center

    $35

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon Center

    $30

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • JEI Learning Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    JEI Learning Center

    $85,000 – $139,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kumon Center

    $101,630 – $233,780
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    JEI Learning Center

    $22,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    JEI Learning Center

    $35
    Royalty subject fee 1-30
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon Center

    $30
    Initial Enrollment Royalty Fee per new student
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    JEI Learning Center

    $1.00
    Brand fund current per subject
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon Center

    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    JEI Learning Center

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Kumon Center

    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    JEI Learning Center

    −4
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    Kumon Center

    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    JEI Learning Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    JEI Learning Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    JEI Learning Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    JEI Learning Center

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    KCKumon Center

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    JEI Learning Center vs Kumon Center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, JEI Learning Center or Kumon Center?
    JEI Learning Center: $85,000 – $139,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kumon Center: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for JEI Learning Center. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do JEI Learning Center and Kumon Center royalties compare?
    JEI Learning Center: $35 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Kumon Center: $30 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, JEI Learning Center or Kumon Center?
    JEI Learning Center: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Kumon Center: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do JEI Learning Center and Kumon Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    JEI Learning Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Kumon Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching