Franchise opportunities compared
Jersey Mikes vs NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Jersey Mikes figures come from its 2026 FDD and NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jersey Mikes: 1, NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Jersey Mikes | NNNAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $436,176 – $1,162,228 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $501,000 – $818,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.50 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Combined advertising funds cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2,606 units other Restaurants in dataset · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs $71,271 other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye… $855,032 other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year… $1,218,791 other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
