Franchise opportunities compared
Jiffy Lube vs Line-X
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Jiffy Lube has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JLJiffy Lube | LLine-X |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $401,815 – $1,002,652 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $6.00 Royalty — Bedliner Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $5.00 Marketing Fund increase maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −276 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales $988,725 other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales $2,102,114 other Multicare 42months+ year3 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales $850,989 other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +68 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.