Franchise opportunities compared
Line-X vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Valvoline Instant Oil Change | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $401,815 – $1,002,652 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $192,375 – $3,483,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty — Bedliner Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 2% Royalty first12months AGR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Marketing Fund increase maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 4,078 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −276 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | +632 Calculated: 3,446 at end of 2023 → 4,078 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25% 177 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25% $1,026,757 other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50% 173 centers other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +28 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Line-X vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Line-X or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
- Line-X: $401,815 – $1,002,652 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Valvoline Instant Oil Change. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Line-X and Valvoline Instant Oil Change royalties compare?
- Line-X: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Line-X or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
- Line-X: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 4,078 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Line-X and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Line-X makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
