Franchise opportunities compared
Line-X vs Take 5
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Line-X figures come from its 2026 FDD and Take 5 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Take 5 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Take 5 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LLine-X | T5Take 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $401,815 – $1,002,652 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $287,145 – $2,053,642 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — Bedliner Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $7.00 Royalty weekly Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Marketing Fund increase maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $5.00 Marketing fund Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −276 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than1year Gross Sales $3,637,350 other Highest · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greater than 100,000 residents within3mile CBRE radius 16 centers other Year1 population Greater than 100,000 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than2years CPD 223 centers other Center Count · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.