Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy Johns vs Lees Famous Recipe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jimmy Johns and Lees Famous Recipe disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jimmy Johns: 8, Lees Famous Recipe: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJJJimmy JohnsLFLees Famous Recipe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $640,600 – $1,447,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $1.00
    LegacyLFRlicenseeadvertisingrate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5,554
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +266
    Calculated: 5,288 at end of 2023 → 5,554 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 123 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Lee’s Famous Recipe locations open and operated in 2025; Part I
    $2,000,774
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30 affiliate locations groupedbygrosssales
    $698,109
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30affiliate locations; sourceaverageattainmentlabel notexplicitmetric, narra…
    $4,042,884
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.