Franchise opportunities compared

    Jl Beers vs Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jl Beers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jl Beers: 1, Kekes Breakfast Cafe: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJl BeersKBKekes Breakfast Cafe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,223,000 – $3,308,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $638,425 – $1,938,813
    Total estimated initial investment: $638,425 to $1,938,813.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Royalty Fee — 4% of Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $5.00 or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday.
    Royalty Fee: 5% to 5.5% of Gross Sales, payable weekly on Wednesday
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $7,500
    d Opening Marketing Advertising We reserve the right to require you to give us up to — 7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    50 percent
    other Table A restaurants meeting or exceeding average Net Sales for calendar year 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half
    $554,447
    other Food dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half
    19.3 percent
    other EBITDA before Royalties, Advertising, Occupancy Cost and Management Fees percentofsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales
    52 percent
    other Met/exceeded average share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.