Franchise opportunities compared
Joe Homebuyer vs Keller Williams Realty
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Joe Homebuyer figures come from its 2025 FDD and Keller Williams Realty figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Keller Williams Realty discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JHJoe Homebuyer | KWKeller Williams Realty |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $131,200 – $444,500 Total investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $29,600 – $424,645 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2.00 Holdover Fee additional royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 National Advertising Fee, current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 64 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 482 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024 | +482 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 482 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets 49 outlets other Excluded outlets · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets $2,605,112 other High net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate $558,573 other net sales including Utah affiliate · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.