Franchise opportunities compared

    Junk King vs MI-BOX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Junk King: 3, MI-BOX: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJunk KingMMI-BOX
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $121,200
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    $228,140
    OTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 19 (PRE - OPENING AND FIRST 6 MONTHS OF OPERATION) — 228140
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $10
    sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    171
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 172 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023; predecessors began offering the franchised business in 2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Continually Operated Businesses
    $397 per job
    mean Gross Sales per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Franchised (80 locations) — revenue
    $64,815
    mean Gross Dumpster Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Franchised (160 locations) — revenue — Franchised Businesses that had been open and continuously operated during the e…
    $519,227
    mean Gross Hauling Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive.
    $286
    other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y…
    $31,475
    other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye…
    $388
    other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Junk King vs MI-BOX: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Junk King or MI-BOX?
    Junk King: $121,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); MI-BOX: $228,140 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Junk King. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Junk King or MI-BOX?
    Junk King: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); MI-BOX: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Junk King and MI-BOX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Junk King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MI-BOX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures