Franchise opportunities compared
Just Love Coffee & Cafe vs Peets Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Just Love Coffee & Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and Peets Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Just Love Coffee & Cafe discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 1, Peets Coffee: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Just Love Coffee & Cafe | PCPeets Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $50,000 – $2,250,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 106 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 60 at end of 2022 → 106 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 42 cafes other Samplecafes · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) 42.9 percent other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) $2,932,490 other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) $474,389 other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
