Franchise opportunities compared
K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel vs Skiptown
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel and Skiptown disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel: 30, Skiptown: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KRK-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel | Skiptown |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,571,395 – $2,357,802 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $904,679 – $1,688,231 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $120 Unreported Gross Revenues debit: 120% of last Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fee debited, subject to reconciliation 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2021 $2,210,847 other Founder dollars 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2022 $2,510,309 other Founder dollars 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2023 $3,783,295 other Founder dollars 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +27 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $41 /day other Charlotte Daytime Petcare average daily price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
