Franchise opportunities compared
K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel vs Tails N' Trails
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tails N' Trails figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel and Tails N' Trails disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel | Tails N' Trails |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,571,395 – $2,357,802 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,600 – $68,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 120% Unreported Gross Revenues debit: 120% of last Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fee debited, subject to reconciliation — 120% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2022 $76,239 other Founder dollars 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2023 $213,776 other Founder dollars 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder dollars 2024 $195,990 other Founder dollars 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +27 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel vs Tails N' Trails: common questions
- Which costs less to open, K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel or Tails N' Trails?
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel: $1,571,395 – $2,357,802 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tails N' Trails: $52,600 – $68,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tails N' Trails. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel and Tails N' Trails royalties compare?
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tails N' Trails: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel or Tails N' Trails?
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel: 37 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Tails N' Trails: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel and Tails N' Trails disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- K-9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 30 location groups; Tails N' Trails has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

