Franchise opportunities compared

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe vs M elting Pot Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    $638,425 – $1,938,813

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    5% · or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kekes Breakfast Cafe: 4, M elting Pot Restaurant: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    $638,425 – $1,938,813
    Total estimated initial investment: $638,425 to $1,938,813.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600
    Total estimated initial investment: $1,617,128–$2,740,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    5% · or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday.
    Royalty Fee: 5% to 5.5% of Gross Sales, payable weekly on Wednesday
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee: 5% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    $7,500
    d Opening Marketing Advertising We reserve the right to require you to give us up to — 7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    2.2%
    Brand Development Contribution current: 2.2% of Gross Revenues — 2.2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    −4
    Calculated: 93 at end of 2023 → 89 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half
    $554,447
    other Food dollars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half
    19.3 percent
    other EBITDA before Royalties, Advertising, Occupancy Cost and Management Fees percentofsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales
    52 percent
    other Met/exceeded average share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MEM elting Pot Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants; food and beverage costs as a percentage of yearly gr…
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned restaurants; fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants, Top Half, full 12-month fiscal year ended March 31,…
    $3,357,256
    other Company-Owned Restaurants Top Half
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe vs M elting Pot Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kekes Breakfast Cafe or M elting Pot Restaurant?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe: $638,425 – $1,938,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); M elting Pot Restaurant: $1,617,128 – $2,740,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kekes Breakfast Cafe. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kekes Breakfast Cafe and M elting Pot Restaurant royalties compare?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe: 5% · or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); M elting Pot Restaurant: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kekes Breakfast Cafe and M elting Pot Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; M elting Pot Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching