Franchise opportunities compared

    Keyrenter Property Management vs Pmi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Keyrenter Property Management

    $97,250 – $244,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Keyrenter Property Management

    Not available

    Pmi

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Keyrenter Property Management

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pmi

    $1,050

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Keyrenter Property Management figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pmi figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Keyrenter Property Management and Pmi disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Keyrenter Property Management: 12, Pmi: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    $97,250 – $244,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pmi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pmi

    $1,050
    Royalty minimum month 36 and beyond
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    1%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pmi

    2%
    National Marketing Fund — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Pmi

    402
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    +21
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025

    Pmi

    +26
    Calculated: 376 at end of 2022 → 402 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pmi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Keyrenter Property Management

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Keyrenter Property Management
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m…
    $392,199
    other Annual Gross Revenue median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m…
    $650,633
    other Annual Gross Revenue average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m…
    $1,228,310
    other Annual Gross Revenue average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +9 more groups in the full report
    PPmi
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations operating in multiple pillars
    66 locations
    other Multi-pillar franchise locations count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchise locations
    $30,815
    other annual revenue per Commercial pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchise locations
    $249,270
    other annual revenue per Association pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Keyrenter Property Management vs Pmi: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Keyrenter Property Management or Pmi?
    Keyrenter Property Management: $97,250 – $244,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pmi: $77,239 – $153,775 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pmi. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Keyrenter Property Management and Pmi royalties compare?
    Keyrenter Property Management: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Pmi: $1,050 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Keyrenter Property Management or Pmi?
    Keyrenter Property Management: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Pmi: 402 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Keyrenter Property Management and Pmi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Keyrenter Property Management has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Pmi has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching