Franchise opportunities compared
Kidcreate Studio vs LearningRx Training Center
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kidcreate Studio and LearningRx Training Center disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kidcreate Studio: 24, LearningRx Training Center: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KSKidcreate Studio | LearningRx Training Center |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $165,235 – $1,074,580 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $80,000 – $220,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $184,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $45,000 Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500 unt Due Date Remarks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 to maintain a bank account balance of at least $3,000 . Brand Fund Contribution — 2) — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $15,000 Initial Marketing Campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing | February 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Incorporated January 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dana Point TwoinOneStudio $326,306 other Dana Point · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo TwoinOneStudio $203,422 other Aliso Viejo · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver South TwoinOneStudio $148,738 other Denver South · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +21 more groups in the full report | Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income $346,367 mean Total Revenue Charged · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures 50 percent other Net Operating Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $317,327 mean Total Revenue Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
