Franchise opportunities compared

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs Willowbrae Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    $2,401,500 – $3,987,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    $85,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care figures come from its 2026 FDD and Willowbrae Academy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500
    Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    $2,401,500 – $3,987,000
    New facility startup cost table page 16; remaining categories and total $2,401,500–$3,987,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    $85,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    −49
    Calculated: 2,185 at end of 2023 → 2,136 at end of 2025

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Willowbrae Academy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,671,505
    mean Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 · printed p. 03
    Willowbrae Academy

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs Willowbrae Academy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care or Willowbrae Academy?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: $1,909,500 – $4,041,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03); Willowbrae Academy: $2,401,500 – $3,987,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care and Willowbrae Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Willowbrae Academy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching