Franchise opportunities compared

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs WorldKids School

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    $378,385 – $3,826,265

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    16%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • WorldKids School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 1, WorldKids School: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500
    Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    $378,385 – $3,826,265
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    $80,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    16%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    2%
    National advertising and development fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03

    WorldKids School

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    −49
    Calculated: 2,185 at end of 2023 → 2,136 at end of 2025

    WorldKids School

    +4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    WorldKids School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    WorldKids School

    2025
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    WorldKids School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,671,505
    mean Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 · printed p. 03
    WorldKids School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 1
    $1,366,698
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 1 gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 2
    $2,587,493
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 2 gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 7
    $362,249
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 7 EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs WorldKids School: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care or WorldKids School?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: $1,909,500 – $4,041,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03); WorldKids School: $378,385 – $3,826,265 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for WorldKids School. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care and WorldKids School royalties compare?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 5% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03); WorldKids School: 16% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care or WorldKids School?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 2,136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03); WorldKids School: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care and WorldKids School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; WorldKids School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching