Franchise opportunities compared
Kids United Inc vs M14 Hoops
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Kids United Inc and M14 Hoops disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kids United Inc: 2, M14 Hoops: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KUKids United Inc | M14 Hoops |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $275,235 – $430,025 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $104,880 – $195,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $49,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.50 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $8.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund contribution rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Brand development fund maximum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 16 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 | +15 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated entity-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2 $62,228 other Corporate 2 average monthly gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchise locations operating the full calendar year 2024 $56,034 other Franchise location 1 average monthly gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchised outlets operating in first full year -$45,721.00 other Cincinnati adjusted profit · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned outlets combined $1,596,024 other Combined gross sales 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchised outlet operating through two full measurement periods -$35,129.00 other Milwaukee adjusted profit 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
