M14 Hoops

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching M14 Hoops franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    2414 Church Rd Aurora, IL 60502
    Source: m14hoops.com

    M14Hoops is a youth basketball development franchise offering year-round programming for students in grades K-12. The business provides basketball instruction that combines fundamental skills training with advanced moves and serves young athletes across different skill levels.

    Headline figures

    M14 Hoops quick facts

    Is M14 Hoops a franchise?
    Yes. M14 Hoops offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 13 franchised and 3 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
    How much does it cost to open a M14 Hoops franchise?
    The M14 Hoops Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $104,880 for single territory initial investment minimum (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $195,000 for single territory initial investment maximum (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the M14 Hoops initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does M14 Hoops charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does M14 Hoops disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The M14 Hoops FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many M14 Hoops locations are there?
    The FDD reports 16 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is M14 Hoops a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $104,880 (Single territory initial investment minimum); $195,000 (Single territory initial investment maximum); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: profit and revenue for 4 Franchisee-owned locations; revenue and profit for 2 Company-owned/affiliate-owned; Chicagoland outlet excluded from FPR locations; profit and revenue for 1 Franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    M14 Hoops head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Single territory initial investment minimumPDF p. 19$104,880
    • Single territory initial investment maximumPDF p. 19$195,000
    • Multiple territory initial investment minimumMulti-unitPDF p. 21$146,880 – $430,000
    • Multiple territory initial investment maximumMulti-unitPDF p. 21$430,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    4 locations

    Profit and revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Four franchised outlets operating in first full year

    2 locations

    Revenue and profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Two affiliate-owned outlets combined

    1 locations

    Profit and revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One franchised outlet operating through two full measurement periods

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +15 outlets, 2022–2024

    012022102023162024+9+6

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($104,880 – $195,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchised outlets operating in first full year · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 47
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned outlets combined · PDF p. 45
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchised outlet operating through two full measurement periods · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    13 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare M14 Hoops with…

    VS