Franchise opportunities compared

    D-BAT vs M14 Hoops

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    M14 Hoops

    $104,880 – $195,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    D-BAT

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    M14 Hoops

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    D-BAT

    Not available

    M14 Hoops

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • D-BAT figures come from its 2026 FDD and M14 Hoops figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • D-BAT and M14 Hoops disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, M14 Hoops: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    M14 Hoops

    $104,880 – $195,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    D-BAT

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    M14 Hoops

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    M14 Hoops

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    $5,000
    Initial Marketing Products — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    M14 Hoops

    1%
    Brand development fund maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    M14 Hoops

    16
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    +46
    Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025

    M14 Hoops

    +15
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    M14 Hoops

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    M14 Hoops

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    M14 Hoops

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    D-BAT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages
    $680,914
    other 7–10 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages
    $1,001,503
    other 11–14 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages
    $1,176,065
    other 15–25 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    M14 Hoops
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchised outlets operating in first full year
    -$45,721.00
    other Cincinnati adjusted profit
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned outlets combined
    $1,596,024
    other Combined gross sales 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchised outlet operating through two full measurement periods
    -$35,129.00
    other Milwaukee adjusted profit 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    D-BAT vs M14 Hoops: common questions

    Which costs less to open, D-BAT or M14 Hoops?
    D-BAT: $503,450 – $1,040,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); M14 Hoops: $104,880 – $195,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for M14 Hoops. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, D-BAT or M14 Hoops?
    D-BAT: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); M14 Hoops: 16 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do D-BAT and M14 Hoops disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; M14 Hoops has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching