Franchise opportunities compared

    Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants vs Motel 6

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants and Motel 6 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: 1, Motel 6: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureKHKimpton Hotels & RestaurantsM6Motel 6
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $75 – $66,943,304
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,953 – $8,900,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $12,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.55 Payable to IHGFL) Note 3 Loyalty Program Contribution — 4.55%
    the first Royalty Fee payment
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $5.00
    NAME OF FEE AMOUNT* DUE DATE REMARKS* General Royalty Fee 1 — 5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,500
    ach R&B outlet; Website Maintenance Retainer $150 per month, Search Engine Marketing — 1500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    32
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $991
    other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Select U.S. franchised Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    56 percent
    other Chart1 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin…
    68.3 percent
    other Chart2 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin…
    41.6 percent
    other Chart2 RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.